English (Nuclear Physics)
trapped particle instability [correct, standardized]; trapping instability
DEF: Electrostatic macro-instability occurring in a toroidal configuration as a result of flute instability due to the trapping of particles between regions with strong magnetic fields (magnetic mirrors).
OBS: trapped particle instability: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
instabilité de particules piégées [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans une configuration toroïdale, macro-instabilité électrostatique due à une instabilité en flûtes causée par le piégeage des particules entre deux régions à champs magnétiques intenses (miroirs magnétiques).
OBS: instabilité de particules piégées : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.