English (Space Physics)
trapped radiation [correct]
CONT: Trapped Radiation. Due to the combined effects of the magnetosphere and atmospheric effects, charged particles are trapped around the Earth in the form of radiation belts. The exact reasons for the formation of stable particle populations in these radiation belts are complex, but are partly explained by the helical motion of charge particles along the magnetic field lines between the Earth's poles.
French (Physique spatiale)
radiation piégée [correct, feminine noun]; rayonnement piégé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il en résulte que l'atmosphère inférieure absorbe généralement plus de chaleur radiative un jour nuageux en raison de la présence de cette radiation piégée. Par opposition, par temps clair, la radiation solaire est initialement absorbée par la surface de la Terre; mais, lorsqu'elle est de nouveau irradiée, cette énergie est vite dissipée en raison de l'absence de nuage.