English (Festivals, Carnivals and Social Events; Indigenous Arts and Culture)
trappers’ days [correct]
CONT: The trappers' days take place in the village in late February and early March. This activity has been held for three years now; competitors must trap live hares, using only their hands or a net, and fish for pike under ice.
French (Festivals, carnavals et fêtes; Arts et culture autochtones)
journées du trappeur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fin février, début mars, ont lieu au village [Lac-Simon] les journées du trappeur. Cette activité se déroule depuis trois ans. Les participants doivent attraper le lièvre vivant, avec leurs mains ou au filet, et pêcher le brochet sous la glace.