English (Physics of Solids; Semiconductors (Electronics))
deep trapping [correct]
CONT: The slow decay of the primary photocurrent is attributed to deep trapping of electrons. It is suggested that the time-limiting process for the decay is thermal emission from traps in a depth of 0.5 to 0.65 eV below the mobility edge.
French (Physique des solides; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
piégeage profond [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas des SC [semiconducteurs] le piégeage profond : une charge est dans un premier temps capturée sur un piège profond. Celle-ci peut ensuite, au bout d'un certain temps (quelques ms), se recombiner avec une charge opposée : on parle de recombinaison indirecte. Ce processus est de loin le plus courant [...]