English (Biological Sciences)
activity trapping [correct]
CONT: The most suitable gel material requires both a relatively high concentration of the monomer (acrylamide) to give mechanical rigidity and a high concentration of crosslinking reagent (N,N. methylenebisacrylamide) to achieve the highest possible yield of immobilized enzyme activity.... The trapping efficiency of polyacrylamide gels of varying composition was examined by several investigators. Degani and Miron observed that the maximum yield of activity trapping (56%) occurred with cholinesterase at a crosslinking concentration of 5% and with a total and constant monomer concentration of 15%.
French (Sciences biologiques)
piégeage d'activité [correct, proposal, masculine noun]