English (Anti-pollution Measures; Geology; Climate Change)
solubility trapping [correct]
CONT: The interactions between the water and CO2 phase allow geochemical trapping mechanisms to take effect. Over time, CO2 that is not immobilized by residual CO2 trapping can react with in situ fluid to form carbonic acid (i.e., H2CO3 called solubility trapping - dominates from tens to hundreds of years).
French (Mesures antipollution; Géologie; Changements climatiques)
piégeage sous forme dissoute [correct, masculine noun]; piégeage par dissolution [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Piégeage sous forme dissoute. Après injection, le CO2 supercritique va se dissoudre dans la phase liquide. Cette seconde forme de piégeage est appelée piégeage par dissolution. La solubilité du CO2 dépend de la température, de la pression et de la salinité de la phase liquide de dissolution.