English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
trapping area [correct]
CONT: A concession may be cancelled or not renewed if: ... it is necessary for the conservation of wildlife anywhere in the trapping area ...
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
zone de piégeage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Ministère peut annuler la concession ou en refuser le renouvellement si : [...] cela est nécessaire pour protéger la faune sur une partie ou sur l’ensemble de la zone de piégeage [...]