English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
entropy trapping [correct, standardized]
DEF: Trapping of an ordered beam of particles in a magnetic field configuration (for example cusped geometry) through the process of randomizing the ordered motion of the particles, with a resultant increase in the entropy of the system.
OBS: entropy trapping: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
piégeage entropique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Piégeage d'un faisceau ordonné de particules dans une configuration à champ magnétique (par exemple une configuration cuspidée) au moyen d'un processus rendant aléatoire le mouvement ordonné des particules, ce qui a pour effet d'accroître l'entropie du système.
OBS: piégeage entropique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.