English (Anti-pollution Measures; Geology; Climate Change)
structural trapping [correct, see observation]
CONT: Physical trapping includes: stratigraphic trapping, ...; structural trapping, where CO2 is trapped by physical structures such as those formed by faults and folds of the rock; or hydrodynamic trapping ...
OBS: Not to be confused with "stratigraphic trapping." Structural and stratigraphic trapping (along with hydrodynamic trapping) are all types of physical trapping. A structural trap is formed by folded or fractured rocks while a stratigraphic trap is formed by changes in rock type caused by variation of the setting where rocks were deposited.
French (Mesures antipollution; Géologie; Changements climatiques)
piégeage structural [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette forme de piégeage de CO2 sous forme supercritique est appelée piégeage structural.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «piégeage stratigraphique». Le piégeage structural et le piégeage stratigraphique (ainsi que le piégeage hydrodynamique) sont des types de piégeage physique du CO2. Un piège structural est formé par des plis et des failles de la roche alors qu'un piège stratigraphique est formé lorsque des couches imperméables de roches sus-jacentes agissent comme des surfaces étanches au-dessus des couches perméables sous-jacentes.