English (Indigenous Arts and Culture; Hunting and Sport Fishing)
trapping for subsistence [correct]
CONT: Trapping for subsistence. Under Chapter 16 of First Nation Final Agreements, beneficiaries have the right to trap furbearers for subsistence (sustenance) within their traditional territory. So, if you are a member of a Yukon First Nation with a Final Agreement, you have the right to trap furbearers in your traditional territory, but you must eat the meat of the animals you trap before using the pelt or other parts. You can then trade, barter or sell the non-edible byproducts, but only to other members of your First Nation or other Yukon First Nations.
French (Arts et culture autochtones; Chasse et pêche sportive)
piégeage à des fins de subsistance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Piégeage à des fins de subsistance. En vertu des dispositions du chapitre 16 des ententes définitives des Premières Nations, les bénéficiaires des ententes ont le droit de piéger les animaux à fourrure à des fins de subsistance (nourriture) sur leur territoire ancestral. Si vous êtes membre d’une Première Nation du Yukon ayant conclu une entente définitive, vous avez le droit de piéger les animaux à fourrure sur votre territoire ancestral; cependant, vous devez consommer la viande des animaux que vous piégez avant de pouvoir utiliser la peau ou toute autre partie. Vous pourrez alors échanger, troquer ou vendre les sous-produits non comestibles, mais uniquement à des membres de votre Première Nation ou d’une autre Première Nation du Yukon.