English (Computer Programs and Programming; Testing and Debugging)
trapping [correct]
DEF: Setting a trap for a particular condition.
OBS: This technique is used in program debugging.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Test et débogage)
interception [correct, feminine noun]; piégeage [correct, masculine noun]; branchement à une adresse [masculine noun]; déroutement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mise en place d'une déviation pour une condition particulière. Utilisé dans le débogage de programme pour savoir pourquoi le programme fait preuve de comportements anormaux.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Prueba y depuración)
atrapamiento [correct, masculine noun]; captura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Establecimiento de una trampa para una condición específica; se usa en la depuración de programas para identificar por qué el programa realiza una bifurcación hacia un área no especificada.