English (Clinical Psychology)
complex trauma [correct]
DEF: [A child] exposure to multiple or prolonged traumatic events and the impact of this exposure on [his] development.
CONT: Typically, complex trauma exposure involves the simultaneous or sequential occurrence of child maltreatment—including psychological maltreatment, neglect, physical and sexual abuse, and domestic violence—that is chronic, begins in early childhood, and occurs within the primary care giving system.
French (Psychologie clinique)
traumatisme complexe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Exposition [...] adaptation à de multiples événements traumatiques qui se sont produits pendant l'enfance, dans le cadre de la relation parent-enfant.