English (Clinical Psychology)
traumatic event [correct]; trauma [correct]
DEF: An experience that is emotionally painful, distressful, or shocking, which often results in lasting mental effects.
French (Psychologie clinique)
évènement traumatisant [correct, masculine noun]; événement traumatisant [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Psicología clínica)
trauma psíquico [correct, feminine noun]; trauma [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Evento que amenaza profundamente el bienestar (o incluso la vida) de un individuo como a la consecuencia de ese evento en el aparato o estructura mental o vida emocional del mismo.