English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
Si, Si’-ethane-1, 2-diylbis(trichlorosilane) [correct, see observation]; bis(trichlorosilyl)ethane [avoid]; 1,1,1,4,4,4-hexachloro-1,4-disilabutane [avoid]; bis-trichlorosilyl ethane [avoid]
DEF: [An] intermediate for silicones.
OBS: Si,Si'-ethane-1,2-diylbis(trichlorosilane): The "Si" are italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: Cl3SiCH2CH2SiCl3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
Si,Si'-éthane-1,2-diylbis(trichlorosilane) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; bis-trichlorosilyléthane [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: Si,Si'-éthane-1,2-diylbis(trichlorosilane) : Les «Si» s'écrivent en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : Cl3SiCH2CH2SiCl3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
bis-triclorosililetano [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química : Cl3SiCH2CH2SiCl3