English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Irrigation (Civil Engineering))
automatic drip irrigation system [correct]; automatic trickle irrigation system
CONT: Automatic drip irrigation systems can include AC or DC controllers, AC or DC valves, drip tubing, drip fittings, drippers, and microsprinklers. The AC or DC valves (also called stations or zones) control the flow of water to the landscape area. Each valve open and shuts their zone upon a signal from the controller.
CONT: Consider installing an automatic trickle irrigation system if you plan to be away for extended periods.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Irrigation (Génie civil))
système d'arrosage automatique goutte à goutte [masculine noun]; arrosage automatique goutte-à-goutte [masculine noun]
CONT: [La] plantation semi-extensive [est] une plantation de faible épaisseur (six pouces) ayant généralement un système d'arrosage automatique goutte à goutte se faisant par petits conduits situés sous le substrat de culture entre le géotextile filtrant et le géotextile anti-racine.
CONT: L'alternative consiste à installer un arrosage automatique goutte-à-goutte qui se chargera, grâce à un programmateur, d'arroser à votre place.