English (Electrical Power Supply)
external tripping power [correct, officially approved]
OBS: external tripping power: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Alimentation (Distribution électrique))
source de courant de déclenchement externe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: source de courant de déclenchement externe : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).