English (Shipbuilding; Propulsion of Water-Craft)
tripping bracket [correct]
DEF: One of the flat bars or plates placed at various points on deck girders, stiffeners, or beams as a reinforcement to prevent their free flanges from turning.
French (Constructions navales; Propulsion des bateaux)
gousset anti-flambage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: gousset anti-flambage : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.