English (Ship and Boat Parts)
preferential tripping device [correct]
OBS: preferential tripping device: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Parties des bateaux)
déclencheur préférentiel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: déclencheur préférentiel : Terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.