English (Ropemaking; Ship and Boat Parts)
tripping line [correct]; hookrope
CONT: A tripping line is a light line tied to the crown of the anchor. ... If an anchor is fouled, it can be retrieved by pulling the tripping line. This will capsize the anchor and retrieve it upside down.
French (Corderie; Parties des bateaux)
vérine [correct, feminine noun]; brin de retour [masculine noun]
DEF: Bout de filin terminé par un croc ou une griffe et dont on fait usage […] pour manier les chaînes des ancres.
Spanish (Cordelería; Partes de los barcos)
orinque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cabo que une y sujeta una boya a un ancla fondeada.