English (Oil Production)
tripping out [correct]
CONT: Round tripping involves tripping out, or pulling-out (removing the string from the hole) and running back (lowering the string to the bottom again).
OBS: trip out, v.: ... come out of the hole.
French (Production pétrolière)
remontée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: trip : manœuvre [de forage] remontée et redescente de trépan dans le trou, aller-retour du trépan.
OBS: L'expression «round tripping» définit l'action de remonter la colonne de forage hors du trou et de l'y faire redescendre.