English (Art History and Theory)
triptych [correct]
DEF: A picture or carving (or set of three such) in three compartments side by side, the lateral ones usually subordinate, and hinged so as to fold over the central one.
French (Histoire et théorie de l'art)
triptyque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tableau en trois parties dont les deux panneaux latéraux peuvent être montés sur charnières, et forment des volets qui peuvent recouvrir la partie centrale.