English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
N, N-bis(carboxymethyl) alanine trisodium salt [correct, see observation]
OBS: N: This capital letter must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
sel de trisodium de la N,N-bis(carboxyméthyl)alanine [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: N: Cette lettre majuscule s'écrit en italique.