English (Genetics)
trisomy 21 mosaicism; Down’s syndrome mosaicism
DEF: The condition of having two different cell populations, one trisomic for chromosome 21 and another normal; mosaicism constitutes about 2 - 3% of patients with Down's syndrome.
CONT: Individuals having trisomy 21 mosaicism may vary in phenotype from typical trisomy 21 to normal.
French (Génétique)
mongolisme-mosaïcisme [masculine noun]
DEF: Fait d'avoir deux lignées cellulaires différentes, une trisomique pour le chromosome 21 et une autre normale; les mosaïques représentent 2 à 3% des cas de trisomie 21.
CONT: (Le syndrome de Down) L'étude détaillée des crêtes digitales, palmaires et plantaires, pourra fournir des renseignements précieux surtout en cas de mongolisme-mosaïcisme.