English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
get caught up in trivia [verb]
OBS: trivia: unimportant matters (...) (caught up in the trivia of everyday things)
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
s'embarrasser dans des détails inutiles; s'empêtrer dans des questions sans importance