English (Algebra; Modern Mathematics)
trivial ring
OBS: the effect of the last proviso is to exclude from consideration the -- consisting of 0 alone.
French (Algèbre; Mathématiques modernes)
anneau trivial
OBS: l'anneau tout entier et l'ensemble réduit à 0 (...) sont des idéaux, parfois qualifiés de "triviaux".