English (Economics)
technology readiness level [correct]; TRL [correct]
DEF: A measure to evaluate the maturity of an evolving innovation.
OBS: This scale, developed to assist in evaluating the maturity of goods and/or services for the Build in Canada Innovation Program (BCIP), evaluates all goods and/or services broadly while recognizing that not all development cycles are the same. This is not a linear process and many goods and/or services may skip or quickly address certain stages of readiness.
French (Économique)
niveau de maturité technologique [correct, masculine noun]; NMT [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure servant à évaluer la maturité d'une Innovation en évolution.
OBS: Cette échelle a été élaborée pour faciliter l'évaluation du stade de développement d'une innovation dans le cadre du Programme d'innovation Construire au Canada (PICC) et permet d'évaluer tous les biens et les services de façon générale tout en reconnaissant que les cycles de développement ne sont pas tous les mêmes. Il ne s'agit pas d'un processus linéaire et de nombreux biens et services peuvent sauter certaines étapes de préparation ou les aborder brièvement.