English (Organization Planning; Corporate Economics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
technology roadmap [correct]; TRM [correct]
DEF: A mechanism for identifying the new critical technologies required by specific sectors to meet future market demands.
CONT: [Industry Canada] facilitated six industry - led technology roadmaps by increasing awareness and understanding of the private sector ...
OBS: technology roadmap; TRM: term and abbreviation used at the Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Planification d'organisation; Économie de l'entreprise; Techniques industrielles)
carte routière technologique [correct, feminine noun]; CRT [correct, feminine noun]; feuille de route technologique [correct, feminine noun]; guide technologique [masculine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme qui permet de définir les nouvelles technologies déterminantes dont certains secteurs auront besoin pour répondre aux exigences du marché de demain.
CONT: [Industrie Canada] a contribué aux travaux ayant abouti à l'établissement de six cartes routières technologiques, sous la gouverne de l'industrie [...]
OBS: carte routière technologique; CRT; feuille de route technologique : termes et abréviation en usage au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.