English (Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences); Food Industries)
texturized vegetable protein [correct]; TVP [correct]; texturized soy protein [correct]; TSP [correct]; TSP; texturised vegetable protein [correct]; textured vegetable protein [correct]
DEF: Spun or extruded vegetable protein, usually made to simulate meat.
OBS: Product made primarily from soy flour. It is purchased dry, either in granules (which is most common) or chunks, and generally rehydrated during cooking. The flavor is neutral, so it absorbs the flavors of the other foods it is cooked with. It is often used as a meat substitute, as it is high in protein.
OBS: Applied to soy protein products, the terms "texturization" or "texturing" mean the development of a physical structure which will provide, when eaten, a sensation of eating meat.
French (Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques); Industrie de l'alimentation)
protéine végétale texturée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Produit obtenu par cuisson-extrusion à partir de protéines végétales imitant la texture fibreuse des produits carnés et destiné à les remplacer.
Spanish (Elementos nutritivos (Ciencias biológicas); Industria alimentaria)
proteína vegetal texturizada [correct, feminine noun]; proteína texturizada de soja [correct, feminine noun]; proteína texturizada de soya [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Producto elaborado a partir de harina de soja desgrasada y micronizada.
OBS: [...] existe la soja texturizada con distintos calibres: desde la fina [...] a la más gruesa, lo que apunta a la posibilidad de utilizar la proteína texturizada de soja como sustitutivo de las carnes rojas y aves.