English (Bacterial Diseases)
streptococcal toxic shock syndrome [correct, noun]; STSS [correct, noun]; streptococcal TSS [correct, noun]
CONT: Streptococcal toxic shock syndrome (STSS) is caused by a highly invasive group A streptococcal infection and is associated with shock and organ failure.
CONT: Initial symptoms of streptococcal toxic shock syndrome (STSS) are usually flu-like and may include fever, chills, malaise, vomiting, nausea, and muscle aches. Approximately 24-48 hours after symptom onset, an infected individual's blood pressure can drop with symptoms progressing to sepsis with hypotension (low blood pressure), tachycardia (faster than normal heart rate), tachypnea (rapid breathing), and organ failure.
French (Maladies bactériennes)
syndrome de choc toxique streptococcique [correct, masculine noun]; SCTS [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome du choc toxique streptococcique [correct, masculine noun]; SCTS [correct, masculine noun]; SCTS
CONT: Le SGA [streptocoque du groupe A] peut aussi parfois être à l'origine d'infections invasives (IISGA) sévères de type septicémie ou dermohypodermite nécrosante (DHN) pouvant se compliquer par un syndrome de choc toxique streptococcique (SCTS).
CONT: Les premiers symptômes de syndrome de choc toxique streptococcique (SCTS) ressemblent généralement à ceux de la grippe : fièvre, frissons, malaises, vomissements, nausées et des douleurs musculaires. Environ de 24 à 48 heures après l'apparition des symptômes, la pression artérielle d'une personne infectée peut chuter et les symptômes évoluer vers une septicémie avec hypotension (pression artérielle basse), tachycardie (rythme cardiaque plus rapide que la normale), tachypnée (respiration rapide) et une défaillance d'organe.