English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Spacecraft)
topside sounder [correct]; top side sounder
DEF: Instrument on board a satellite measuring the ion concentration in the ionosphere.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Engins spatiaux)
ionosonde en contre-haut [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument embarqué sur un satellite pour mesurer la concentration d'ions dans l'ionosphère.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Naves espaciales)
sondeador de la ionosfera [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento colocado a bordo de un satélite para medir la concentración de iones en la ionosfera.