English (Spacecraft)
tethered satellite system [correct]; TSS [correct]
OBS: A tether satellite is a satellite connected to another by a thin cable called a tether. The "space tether" idea had its origin in the late 1800s. The idea became more popular in the 1960s, and subsequently NASA examined the feasibility of the idea and gave direction to the study of tethered systems, especially tethered satellites.
French (Engins spatiaux)
système de satellite captif [correct, masculine noun]; TSS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le TSS (Tethered Satellite System - système de satellite captif) doit être lancé en 1991 par la navette spatiale de la NASA, mais compte tenu des retards, le lancement de ce satellite captif pourrait être repoussé [...]
Spanish (Naves espaciales)
sistema de satélite cautivo [masculine noun]