English (Human Diseases - Various; Animal Diseases; Nervous System)
transmissible subacute spongiform encephalopathy [correct]; TSSE [correct]; transmissible spongiform encephalopathy [correct]; TSE [correct]; TSE; prion disease [correct]; prionose [correct]; subacute spongiform encephalopathy [correct]
CONT: Prion diseases are rare, fatal, degenerative brain disorders that are thought to occur worldwide in both humans and animals. ... Although there are several forms of human prion disease, the most common is Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease (CJD). ... Prion diseases that affect animals include bovine spongiform encephalopathy (BSE) in cattle, scrapie in sheep and goats, and chronic wasting disease (CWD) in deer, moose, elk, and caribou or reindeer. Although they are rare, these diseases have caused great public health concern because of their many difficult and unusual features.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Maladies des animaux; Système nerveux)
encéphalopathie subaiguë spongiforme transmissible [correct, feminine noun]; ESST [correct, feminine noun]; encéphalopathie spongiforme transmissible [correct, feminine noun]; EST [correct, feminine noun]; EST; maladie à prion [correct, feminine noun]; encéphalopathie spongiforme subaiguë transmissible [correct, feminine noun]; ESST [correct, feminine noun]; E.S.S.T. [correct, feminine noun]; ESST; encéphalopathie spongiforme [correct, feminine noun]; prionose [correct, feminine noun]; maladie à prions [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les maladies à prion sont des troubles dégénératifs rares et fatals du cerveau qui se produisent dans le monde entier chez les humains et les animaux. [...] Bien qu'il y ait plusieurs formes de maladies à prion [humaines], la plus courante est la maladie de Creutzfeldt-Jakob (MCJ). [...] Quant aux maladies à prion qui touchent les animaux, on compte l'encéphalopathie spongiforme bovine (ESB) chez les bovins, la tremblante du mouton chez les moutons et les chèvres, ainsi que la maladie débilitante chronique des cervidés (MDC) chez les cerfs, les orignaux, les wapitis et les caribous. Bien que ces maladies soient rares, elles ont causé de graves préoccupations en matière de santé publique en raison de leurs nombreuses caractéristiques inhabituelles et difficiles.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Enfermedades de los animales; Sistema nervioso)
encefalopatía espongiforme subaguda [correct, feminine noun]