English (Earth-based Stations)
telemetry, tracking and command station [correct, officially approved]; TTCS [correct, officially approved]; TT&C station [correct]; TT & C-station
OBS: Each TTCS receives commands, SAR control tables and other data from the MCF [Metadata Configuration file] and transmits them to the satellite; it receives telemetry data from the spacecraft and transmits them to the MCF; it also carries out tracking measurements on the satellite and transmits the results to the MCF. Additional TT&C stations (the external TT&C network) will be used for support during the Launch and Early Orbit Period (LEOP) and potentially during other parts of the mission.
OBS: telemetry, tracking and command station; TTCS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Telemetry, tracking and command station - optical (SPTT-O); telemetry, tracking and command station - radar (SPTT-R).
French (Stations terriennes)
station de poursuite, de télécommande et de télémesure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SPTT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: station de poursuite, de télécommande et de télémesure; SPTT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS) et par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Station de poursuite, de télécommande et de télémesure - optique; station de poursuite, de télécommande et de télémesure - radars.
Spanish (Estaciones terrenas)
estación de seguimiento, mando y telemetría [feminine noun]