English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Ear)
auditory tube [correct]; pharyngotympanic tube [correct]; Eustachian tube [correct]
DEF: [An osteocartilaginous] channel ..., lined with mucous membrane, that establishes communication between the tympanic cavity and the nasopharynx, and serves to adjust the pressure of gas in the cavity to the external pressure, as well as for mucociliary clearance of the middle ear.
OBS: auditory tube; pharyngotympanic tube: terms derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A15.3.02.073: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Oreille)
trompe auditive [correct, feminine noun]; trompe d'Eustache [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conduit ostéocartilagineux tapissé de muqueuse reliant la cavité tympanique et la partie nasale du pharynx, qui sert à équilibrer la pression de part et d'autre du tympan et qui participe à la clairance mucociliaire de l'oreille moyenne.
OBS: trompe auditive : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A15.3.02.073 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.