English (Genitourinary Surgery)
tubal transplantation [correct]; tubal transplant
OBS: (Results) suggest that microsurgical tubal transplantation with an appropriate immunosuppressive regimen warrants further investigation as potential treatment for certain infertility problems in the human. (abstract) (Pregnancy after Tubo-ovarian Transplantation) (Obstet. Gynecol., 1987, 70(2), pp. 229-234)
French (Chirurgie génito-urinaire)
transplantation tubaire [correct, feminine noun]; transplantation de la trompe de Fallope [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Huit transplantations tubaires vascularisées ont été réalisées dans le monde et confrontées lors du premier colloque international sur la transplantation tubaire (Grenoble, février 1980).