English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
horizontal return-tube boiler [correct]; HRT boiler [correct]; horizontal return tubular boiler [correct]; horizontal-return-tube boiler; horizontal return tube boiler
DEF: A boiler in which the water to be vaporized is housed in a drum through which horizontal tubes (fire tubes) are run.
CONT: Fire-tube boilers may be designed for vertical, inclined, or horizontal positions. One of the most generally used types is the horizontal-return-tube (HRT) boiler. In the HRT boiler, part of the heat from the combustion gases is transferred directly to the lower portion of the shell. The gases then make a return pass through the horizontal tubes or flues before being passed into the stack.
CONT: The ... horizontal return tube boiler ... gets it's name from the horizontal fire tubes which run back-to-front through the lower half of the boiler drum. The gas burner is located under the front half of the boiler drum. The hot gases then pass to the rear of the fire box where they turn round and return to the front via the fire tubes and into the smoke box. (see this picture for a clearer description).
OBS: Gases from an external furnace are passed through the tubes for heat transfer to the drum water.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
chaudière tubulaire à retour horizontal [feminine noun]; chaudière à tubes de fumée horizontaux [feminine noun]
CONT: Les chaudières en fonte sectionnées sont réservées aux moyennes puissances (jusqu'à 1300 kW). Les chaudières de grande puissance (jusqu'à 5800 kW) sont généralement des chaudières sectionnées en acier, ou des chaudières à tubes de fumée verticaux ou horizontaux. Dans ce type de chaudières, les fumées effectuent un parcours dans des tubes qui servent de récupérateur et où elles perdent leur chaleur résiduelle.