English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Analytical Chemistry)
EP turbidimeter; clean water turbidity meter
OBS: The type EP turbidimeter (...) is a highly-sensitive instrument with a measurement threshold below 0.05 Jackson units; it is used to measure the turbidity of clean water. It comprises a constant-level tank (...) where the water can be deaerated; the tank (...) delivers a continuous constant flow to a measuring tank (...) equipped with two photo-resistive cells (...) immersed directly in the water.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Chimie analytique)
turbidimètre EP [correct]; turbidimètre eau propre [correct]
OBS: Le turbidimètre EP (...) est un appareil de très grande sensibilité dont le seuil de mesure est inférieur à 0,05 unité Jackson; il est utilisé pour la mesure de la turbidité des eaux propres. Il comporte un bac à niveau constant (...) permettant le dégazage et l'alimentation en continu à débit constant d'une cuve de mesure (...) équipée de deux cellules photorésistantes (...) directement immergées dans l'eau.