English (Equipment (Chemistry); Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
turbidimeter [correct]
DEF: A device that measures the loss of intensity of a light beam as it passes through a suspension of particles large enough to scatter the light.
CONT: Turbidimetric analysis. An analytical method based on the measurement of the attenuation of transmitted light by a solution containing a finely divided precipitate. There is a direct relationship between the amount of light attenuated and the amount of material in suspension. Either visual comparison with known standards or photoelectric detection is used to measure the amount of light transmitted by the turbid solutions ... The illustration is a schematic diagram of a simple turbidimeter.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Mécanique des sols; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
turbidimètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de colorimètre, permettant de doser une substance insoluble, d'après l'intensité du flux lumineux à la sortie de l'appareil.
OBS: Le turbidimètre ne doit pas être confondu avec le néphélémètre.
Spanish (Equipo (Química); Mecánica del suelo; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
turbidímetro [correct, masculine noun]