English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Equipment and Tools (Water Supply))
surface turbidity meter [correct]
CONT: ... the stirrers are stopped and after a settling time, the top layer of water is drawn off from each vessel and run into the transfer tank ... From these 5 tanks, the samples follow each other through a surface turbidity meter ...
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau))
turbidimètre de surface [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les agitateurs sont arrêtés et après un certain temps de décantation la tranche supérieure de l'eau de chaque récipient est prélevée pour être dirigée vers les bacs de transfert [...] De ces bacs les 5 échantillons passent successivement dans un turbidimètre de surface [...]