English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Nose (Medicine))
highest nasal concha [correct]; supreme nasal concha [correct]; highest nasal turbinate [correct]; Santorini concha [obsolete]; supreme turbinate; highest turbinate
DEF: A tiny bony plate occasionally found projecting from the inner wall of the ethmoid labyrinth above the bony superior nasal concha, and the mucous membrane covering the plate ...
OBS: highest nasal concha; concha suprema nasi: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Nez (Médecine))
cornet nasal suprême [correct, masculine noun]; cornet de Santorini [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: cornet nasal suprême : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: concha suprema nasi : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.