English (Wind Energy)
floating vertical-axis wind turbine [correct]; FVAWT [correct]; vertical-axis offshore wind turbine
DEF: A floating wind turbine whose rotor axis is perpendicular to the ground.
French (Énergie éolienne)
éolienne flottante à axe vertical [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Éolienne flottante dont l'axe du rotor est perpendiculaire au sol.