English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
mini wind turbine [correct]
DEF: A small-size wind turbine with a higher output than the micro wind turbine used ... for household applications.
OBS: Micro turbines [are] those from 0.5 to 1.25 meters (about 2 to 4 ft) in diameter ... Mini wind turbines are slightly larger and span the range between the micro turbines and the bigger household-size machines. They vary in diameter from 1.25 to 2.75 meters (4 to 9 ft) ... Household-size wind turbines ... are the largest of the small wind turbine family. [They range from] 3 meters (10 ft) in diameter [to] 18 [meters] (60 ft) ...
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
miniéolienne [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; mini-éolienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Éolienne de petite taille d'une capacité supérieure à la micro-éolienne utilisée notamment pour un usage résidentiel.
OBS: On distingue les microéoliennes (rotor de 0.5 à 1.25 m de diamètre), les miniéoliennes (rotor de 2 à 6 m de diamètre) et les éoliennes de maison (rotor de 3 à 18 m de diamètre).
OBS: miniéolienne : Cette graphie est recommandée par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française conformément à la réforme de l'orthographe.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
miniturbina eólica [correct, feminine noun]; miniaerogenerador [correct, masculine noun]