English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Turbines)
turbine engine [correct, officially approved]
CONT: GM expects the turbine engine to soon reach a point in its development where it will be a better engine for commercial vehicles than the stalwart diesel.
OBS: turbine engine: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Turbines)
moteur à turbine [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; turbomoteur [correct, masculine noun]; turbo-moteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moteur dans lequel la transformation de l'énergie s'effectue à l'aide d'une turbine [...]
OBS: moteur à turbine : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).