English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Helicopters (Military); Ship's Aircraft (Military))
free turbine [correct]; free power turbine [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A turboshaft engine with no physical connection between the compressor and power output shaft.
OBS: free power turbine: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Hélicoptères (Militaire); Aéronefs embarqués (Militaire))
turbine libre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: turbine libre : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
OBS: turbine libre : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: turbine libre : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.