English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
variable-geometry VAWT [correct]; variable geometry VAWT [correct]; variable geometry vertical axis wind turbine [correct]
DEF: A nonarticulating (fixed pitch) straight-blade, vertical-axis wind turbine that reduces its intercept or frontal area to limit power in high winds.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
éolienne à axe vertical et géométrie variable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Éolienne à axe vertical à pales droites et à pas fixe qui a la capacité de limiter la surface balayée par le rotor pour enrayer la survitesse occasionnée par les grands vents.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
aerogenerador de eje vertical y geometría variable [correct, masculine noun]; aerogenerador de eje vertical con geometría variable [correct, masculine noun]