English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
shroudless turbine blade [correct]; shroudless blade
CONT: Having tried unsuccessfully some years ago to develop shroudless turbine blades for the RB199, Rolls Royce now feels sufficiently confident in its background with its High-Temperature Demonstration Unit, the ACET program and the so-called Demo 1 RB.211 (which ran with shroudless blades) to try again in the XG-40.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
aube de turbine sans nageoire périphérique [feminine noun]
CONT: Après avoir essayé en vain, il y a quelques années, de mettre au point des aubes de turbine sans nageoires périphériques, Rolls-Royce se sent aujourd'hui suffisamment confiante, sur la base de l'expérience due à sa High-Temperature Demonstration Unit, au programme ACET et au premier moteur de démonstration RB.211 à aubes sans nageoires (Demo 1), pour essayer à nouveau d'introduire cette technique sur le XG-40.