English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
straight-blade VAWT [correct]; straight-blade vertical-axis wind turbine [correct]; straight blade vertical axis wind turbine [correct]
DEF: [A wind turbine whose] airfoils are straight, as opposed to the curved (troposkein) shape of the blades on a phi-configuration (eggbeater) Darrieus.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
éolienne à axe vertical et à pales droites [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Éolienne à axe vertical dont les ailerons du rotor sont droits à l'opposé des pales courbes ou troposkein de l'éolienne Darrieus.