English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
gas turbine compressor [correct, officially approved]; GTC [correct, officially approved]
OBS: gas turbine compressor; GTC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ASC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
compresseur de turbine à gaz [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: compresseur de turbine à gaz : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.