English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
turbine clearance control valve
CONT: The CFM-56 fuel system is an integral part of the engine control system, which is a combined hydro-mechanical and electronic system. Components of the system, and their locations are on the engine as follows: ... (17) Turbine Clearance Control Valve Mounted on HPC stator at approximately 4 o'clock position ....
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
soupape de régulation du jeu de la turbine [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.