English (Turbines)
vertical shaft turbine
OBS: [the turbine] can be arranged with either a horizontal or a vertical shaft.
French (Turbines)
turbine à axe vertical
OBS: suivant que [le plan de rotation de la roue] est vertical ou horizontal, la turbine est dite à axe horizontal ou à axe vertical.