English (Commercial Fishing)
midwater turbo trawl [correct]; turbo trawl [correct]
CONT: ... the larger trawlers began using a mid-water trawl that was referred to as the "turbo trawl[."] This gear [is] 5-10 times more efficient than the bottom trawl and [can] be ... fished 24 [hours/day] by adjusting where it [fishes] in the water column. The turbo trawl [has] a low bycatch of other species, but because it [is] a midwater trawl, it likely [has] a greater selectivity for smaller redfsh, which tend to be concentrated higher in the water column than large redfsh ...
French (Pêche commerciale)
chalut semi-pélagique turbo [correct, masculine noun]