English (Air Materiel Maintenance; Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
RM12 turbofan [correct]
CONT: The JAS39 is powered by an 18 000 lb (80 kN) RM12 turbofan, developed jointly by Volvo Flygmotor and General Electric from the basic F404, and featuring improved birdstrike tolerance and modifications to suit a single-engine application.
French (Maintenance du matériel de l'air; Propulsion des aéronefs; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
turboréacteur double flux RM12 [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le JAS39 est équipé d'un turboréacteur double flux RM12 de 80 kN de poussée développé conjointement par Volvo Flygmotors et General Electric.