English (Atmospheric Physics)
mechanical turbulence [correct]
DEF: Irregular motions of a fluid caused by the flow over a rough surface, across a surface discontinuity or around an obstacle.
OBS: ... obstructions, such as trees, buildings, mountains and so on.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
turbulence mécanique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvements irréguliers d'un fluide causés par l'écoulement au-dessus d'une surface rugueuse, à travers une discontinuité de surface ou autour d'un obstacle.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
turbulencia mecánica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Movimientos irregulares de un fluido causados por el paso sobre una superficie accidentada, a través de una discontinuidad superficial o alrededor de un obstáculo.