English (Climatology; Atmospheric Physics; Air Transport)
convective turbulence [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The most common kind of turbulence that airliner's radar systems can pick up.
OBS: convective turbulence: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Climatologie; Physique de l'atmosphère; Transport aérien)
turbulence de convection [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; turbulence par convection [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: turbulence de convection; turbulence par convection : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Climatología; Física de la atmósfera; Transporte aéreo)
turbulencia de convección [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: turbulencia de convección : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).