English (Modelling (Mathematics); Environmental Studies and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
ambient turbulence [correct]
CONT: Ambient turbulence also affects horizontal spreading.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Études et analyses environnementales; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
turbulence du milieu [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La turbulence du milieu affecte également l'étalement horizontal.