English (Atmospheric Physics)
similarity theory of turbulence [correct]
DEF: In the analysis of turbulence, the use of the corresponding behaviours of systems which have geometrical, kinematic, or dynamical similarity.
OBS: The geometrical correspondence may be expressed by non-dimensional ratios or numbers, such as the Reynolds number.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
théorie de la similitude en turbulence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans l'analyse de la turbulence, utilisation de comportements correspondants entre des systèmes qui ont des similitudes géométriques, cinématiques ou dynamiques.
OBS: La correspondance géométrique peut être exprimée par des rapports ou nombres adimensionnels, comme le nombre de Reynolds.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
teoría de similaridad de la turbulencia [feminine noun]
DEF: En el análisis de la turbulencia, utilización de comportamientos correspondientes entre dos sistemas que tienen analogías geométricas, cinemáticas o dinámicas.
OBS: La correspondencia geométrica puede expresarse por relaciones o números sin dimensiones, como el número de Reynolds.