English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
developed turbulence [correct]
CONT: Beyond the understanding of the transition to turbulence ... the problem remains of the nature of developed turbulence characterized by an energy cascade from large scale coherent structures where energy is injected to small-scale intermittent structures where it is dissipated (Kolmogorov, 1941). Though a global picture is still lacking, we may hope to gain a deeper insight into this problem by combining recent advances in the theory of space-time chaos with our understanding of dissipative dynamical systems, the first being perhaps more adapted to small scales and the second more relevant for the description of the large scales.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
turbulence développée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au-delà d'une compréhension de la transition [...] subsiste le problème de la nature de la turbulence développée caractérisée par une cascade d'énergie des structures cohérentes à grande échelle où l'énergie est injectée vers les structures intermittentes à petite échelle où elle est dissipée (Kolmogorov, 1941).) Bien qu'une image globale soit encore absente, nous pouvons espérer gagner quelques idées sur ce problème en combinant les résultats récents de la théorie du chaos spatio-temporel à ceux un peu plus anciens de la théorie des systèmes dynamiques déterministes, sélectionnant ce qui peut être plus adapté aux différentes échelles, petites et grandes.