English (Diesel Motors; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
turbulence chamber [correct, officially approved]; swirl chamber [correct]
CONT: In the turbulence chamber type of construction up to 80 percent of the clearance volume is contained in the chamber ...
OBS: turbulence chamber: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteurs diesel; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
chambre de turbulence [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] la partie centrale de la chambre de turbulence [est] beaucoup plus chaude que sa partie périphérique.
OBS: chambre de turbulence : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).