English (Atmospheric Physics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
extreme turbulence [correct]
CONT: In cases of extreme turbulence, pilots can lose control of the airplane and there can even be structural damage to the aircraft ...
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
turbulence extrême [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Turbulence lors de laquelle l'aéronef est secoué violemment et devient virtuellement impossible à maîtriser.
OBS: [Lors de turbulences extrêmes, l'aéronef] peut subir des dommages structuraux.