English (Peat and Peat Bogs)
peatland [correct, standardized]; turfary [correct, Great Britain]; turf pit
DEF: A place where turf or peat may be gotten.
OBS: peatland: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Tourbières)
tourbière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lieu où se forme la tourbe et où on l'extrait.
OBS: tourbière : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Turberas)
turbera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lugar en que se acumula la turba.