English (Urban Studies)
turf establishment blanket
CONT: "Turf establishment blankets" keep the soil and seeds in place until vegetation has a chance to grow and hold the soil permanently. (Landscape and Site Development, March 1971, p. 53)
French (Urbanisme)
couverture d'établissement de gazon [feminine noun]
CONT: Les «couvertures d'établissement de gazon» conservent le sol et les grains en place jusqu'à ce que la végétation puisse pousser et maintenir le sol de façon permanente. (Aménagement paysagiste, 1972, p. 55)