English (Plant Biology)
turgidity [correct]; turgescence
CONT: When the cell wall is fully stretched i.e. when the pressure exerted by the cell contents outwards equals the resistance of the cell wall inwards, the cell is said [to be] turgid and the condition as turgidity.
French (Biologie végétale)
turgescence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État de gonflement de cellules, de tissus ou d'organe, sous l'effet de l'afflux d'eau dans leurs vacuoles, entraînant leur rigidité.
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
turgencia [feminine noun]