English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Plant Biology)
turgor potential [correct]
CONT: The leaf cells contain various organic and inorganic solutes, which determine the leaf osmotic potential (OP). OP is generally lower (more negative) than LWP [leaf water potential] and the difference between the two is turgor potential. Turgor is lost (null value) when LWP=OP ... Leaf turgor is associated with cellular growth and function. When turgor becomes null cells collapse and the leaf wilts, though it is not dead. Stomata are responsive (among other factors) to turgor, closing to reduce transpiration.
CONT: Figures 2 and 3 show average leaf water potential and osmotic potential, respectively, of the five cultivars. Turgor potential can be estimated by subtracting osmotic potential from leaf water potential.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Biologie végétale)
potentiel de turgescence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certains polluants, comme le SO2 affectent de façon sélective les cellules péristomatiques sans perturber les cellules de garde. Ceci explique en partie pourquoi ces polluants provoquent d'abord une ouverture stomatique : les cellules péristomatiques abimées souffrent probablement d'une réduction de leur potentiel de turgescence et opposent ainsi une résistance mécanique aux cellules de garde moins importante que si elles étaient en bon état,
CONT: Les mesures des potentiels hydriques [(psi exposant H]) et osmotiques [(pi]) sont effectuées avec un micropsychromètre (Wescor HR-33T) et des chambres isothermes C52. Le potentiel de turgescence (P) est obtenu avec la relation [psi exposant H] = [pi] + P.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Biología vegetal)
potencial de turgencia [correct, masculine noun]