English (Birds; Poultry Production)
turkey poult [correct]; poult [correct]
DEF: ... the young of the turkey ...
CONT: Turkey poults can be purchased through different hatcheries and are typically a few days old when they arrive to the purchaser.
OBS: Male: tom turkey, turkey tom, gobbler, tom. Female: turkey hen, turkey-hen, hen turkey, hen.
French (Oiseaux; Élevage des volailles)
dindonneau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jeune dindon [mâle ou femelle].
OBS: Mâle : dindon. Femelle : dinde.
Spanish (Aves; Cría de aves)
pavipollo [correct, masculine noun]; pavito [masculine noun]