English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
turkey tail polypore [correct]; many-zoned polypore [correct]
OBS: A fungus of the family Polyporaceae.
OBS: Trametes means "flesh" or "fabric" and refers to the connective tissue (hyphae) of the cap ...
OBS: ... leathery, usually forming large overlapping tiered groups; upper surface becoming smooth with age; colour very variable ... with a white to cream margin.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
tramète versicolore [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; queue-de-dindon [correct, masculine noun, familiar]
OBS: Champignon de la famille des Polyporaceae.
OBS: La tramète versicolore pousse surtout sur les arbres feuillus, sur les souches ou les troncs. On la voit plus rarement sur les conifères. Champignon sessile, de forme circulaire ou semi-circulaire, sa surface affiche différentes couleurs (zones noires, blanches, brunes et grises) et sa marge, ondulée, est généralement blanche.
OBS: tramète : Certains auteurs utilisent ce terme au masculin.