English (Footwear (Clothing))
Turkish slipper [correct]; babouche [correct]
DEF: A chiefly oriental slipper made without heel or quarters.
French (Chaussures (Vêtements))
babouche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pantoufle de cuir sans quartier ni talon, servant de chaussure dans les pays de l'Islam.