English (Food Additives)
turmeric yellow [correct]; curcumin [correct]; C,I, Natural Yellow 3
DEF: Natural dyestuff from root of Curcuma longa ... Orange-yellow, crystal powder ... Insoluble in water, ether. Soluble in alcohol, glacial acetic acid.
French (Additifs alimentaires)
curcumine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Colorant alimentaire naturel extrait des racines de Curcuma longa utilisé, en autres, en confiserie et charcuterie.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios)
curcumina [feminine noun]; amarillo de cúrcuma [masculine noun]