English (Botany; Medicinal Plants)
turmeric [correct]; Indian saffron [correct]; jiang huang [see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Zingiberaceae.
OBS: Herbaceous stemless tropical plant from short, tuberous rhizomes, with yellow flesh ... Turmeric is used as curry spice and dye, obtained from the dried and ground rhizomes.
OBS: jiang huang: Asian name.
French (Botanique; Culture des plantes médicinales)
curcuma [correct, masculine noun]; safran des Indes [correct, masculine noun]; curcuma long [correct, masculine noun]; jiang huang [see observation]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Zingiberaceae.
OBS: Grande herbe vivace appelée aussi safran des Indes, dont le rhizome contient une matière colorante jaune (la curcumine) et entre dans la composition du curry.
OBS: jiang huang : nom asiatique.
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de plantas medicinales)
cúrcuma [feminine noun]