English (Law of Evidence; Penal Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
turn state's evidence [correct]
DEF: To cooperate with persecutors and testify against other criminal defendants.
CONT: [A]fter hours of intense negotiations, the suspect accepted a plea bargain and agreed to turn state's evidence.
French (Droit de la preuve; Droit pénal; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
devenir témoin-complice avec immunité [correct]