English (Air Transport)
base turn area [correct]
OBS: If the base turn must be executed prior to the final approach, the final approach area shall extend to the far boundary of the base turn area.
French (Transport aérien)
aire du virage de base
OBS: Si le virage de base doit être exécuté avant l'approche finale, l'aire d'approche finale s'étendra jusqu'à la limite la plus éloignée de l'aire du virage de base.