English (Mathematical Geography; Physical Geography (General))
turning point [correct]
DEF: In levelling, a point on which both a minus sight (foresight) and a plus sight (backsight) are taken on a line of direct levelling.
French (Géographie mathématique; Géographie physique (Généralités))
station de nivellement [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un cheminement de nivellement direct, point où l'on fait à la fois une visée avant et une visée arrière.