English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
turning technique [correct]
CONT: Turning techniques comprise steps and pushes in order to change directions.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
technique de virage [correct, feminine noun]; technique de changement de direction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les techniques de changement de direction consistent en des pas latéraux et [des] poussées pour changer de direction.