English (Viticulture; Winemaking)
veraison [correct]; turning veraison [correct]
DEF: Stage in the growth cycle in which the grape's colour begins to turn yellow ... or red ...
CONT: Veraison tells growers that the ripening process which will culminate in harvest has begun, since red grapes change color when the sugar in them increases to 5-10 brix. White wine grapes also change color about this time, but the change is much more subtle.
French (Viticulture; Industrie vinicole)
véraison [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Stade de développement de la vigne, correspondant à la maturité physiologique des pépins, à partir duquel commence la phase de maturation du raisin avec grossissement et changement de couleur des baies.
Spanish (Viticultura; Industria vinícola)
envero [correct, masculine noun]