English (Economic Fluctuations)
cyclical turning point
CONT: As in the 19th century, cyclical turning points now seem to be dictated by banking crises and market collapses.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
point d'inflexion conjoncturel [masculine noun]
CONT: Et maintenant, tout comme au XIXe siècle, les points d'inflexion conjoncturels semblent être déclenchés par des crises bancaires et des effondrements de cours sur les marchés.