English (Botany)
red bryony [correct]; devil' s turnip [correct]; wild hops [correct]; wild vine [correct]; wild white vine [correct]
OBS: [Medicinal plant] Danger of poisoning exists from the rootstock and berries. In addition, red bryony contains a dangerously poisonous resin.
French (Botanique)
bryone dioïque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante des haies (Cucurbitacées), herbacée, vivace et grimpante, à baies rouges ou noires.
OBS: Plante médicinale pouvant être dangereuse, ne pas confondre avec les baies comestibles des groseilliers.