English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
equilateral turnout [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A turnout where both tracks leading from the switch diverge equally.
OBS: Term officialized by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
branchement symétrique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; branchement à deux voies symétriques [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil de voie donnant naissance à deux voies formant un même angle par rapport à la branche commune.
OBS: Termes uniformisés par CP Rail.