English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
lap turnout [correct, officially approved]; tandem turnout
CONT: Point switch lap turnout LH (01-41-024).
OBS: lap turnout: term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Limited.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
branchement double [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: branchement double : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.