English (Properties of Paper; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
slitter turnover [correct]
DEF: An edge break caused by a slitter which turns over on the winder.
OBS: Edge or break protrudes from the end of the roll.
French (Propriétés des papiers; Fabrication du papier)
rabat du couteau [correct, masculine noun]; repli du couteau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déchirure de bord causée par un couteau, qui se replie à la bobineuse.
OBS: Le bord de la déchirure dépasse du bord du rouleau.