English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
step-like turns
OBS: usually used in the plural.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
tournants donnant un aspect d'escalier [masculine noun]; changements d'orientation en forme de marches [masculine noun]
OBS: pluriel d'usage.