English (Audio Technology)
turntable speed [correct]; rotational speed [correct]
CONT: Turntable speed is conveniently checked with a strobe pattern (...). A strobe check is also useful for detecting wow (any variation in turntable speed).
French (Électroacoustique)
vitesse de rotation [correct]
DEF: Caractéristique d'un plateau de tourne-disque qui doit tourner à une vitesse de 45 tours/minute ou 33 1/3 tours/minute avec une précision de [+ ou -] 0.5%.