English (Audio Technology; Radio Broadcasting)
multiple turntable
CONT: The multiple turntable is used in the combining of records ... to create new sounds and the playing of existing recordings at different speeds ... to create desired effects.
French (Électroacoustique; Radiodiffusion)
table de lecture à plateaux multiples [feminine noun]
OBS: Presque toutes les consoles de prise de son comportèrent des tables de lecture à 4 ou 6 plateaux permettant un mélange des modulations enregistrées avec celles provenant du studio.