English (Audio Technology)
rumble [correct, see observation]; turntable rumble [correct]
DEF: A descriptive term for a low-frequency vibration, which is mechanically transmitted to the recording or reproducing turntable and superimposed onto the reproduction.
OBS: The term "rumble" refers not only to the turntable but also to the low-frequency noise caused by a tape transport.
French (Électroacoustique)
rumble [correct, masculine noun]; ronronnement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vibration de très basse fréquence d'un tourne-disque, produisant un ronflement dans le système amplificateur.