English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Optics; Optical Glass)
Canada balsam [correct]; balsam seal [correct]; balsam of fir [correct]; Canada turpentine [correct]
DEF: [A] yellowish liquid, pinelike odor ... soluble in ether, in chloroform, or in benzene ... used as an adhesive for mounting small fragments and thin sections of rocks, minerals, and fossils on glass slides for microscopic examination.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Optique; Verres d'optique)
baume du Canada [correct, masculine noun]; térébenthine du Canada [feminine noun]
DEF: Ciment naturel utilisé dans la fabrication des lames minces de roches pour étude au microscope polarisant.
OBS: Utilisé pour le collage des verres optiques.
OBS: Utilisé en microscopie.
Spanish (Pegamentos y adhesivos (Industrias); Óptica; Vidrios ópticos)
bálsamo del Canadá [masculine noun]; termentina canadiense [feminine noun]