English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
mopane [correct]; balsam tree [correct]; turpentine tree [correct]; butterfly tree [correct]
CONT: Colophospermum mopane (or mopane as it is commonly known) is an economically and ecologically important tree that dominates the savanna woodlands of south-central Africa.
OBS: A tree of the family Fabaceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
mopane [correct, masculine noun]; mopani [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre d'Afrique australe de la famille des Fabaceae.