English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
turpentine [correct]; gum turpentine [correct]
DEF: The oleoresin or pitch obtained from living pine trees. Sticky, viscous balsamic liquid ... strong piny odor; soluble in alcohol, ether, chloroform and glacial acetic acid. Combustible.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
térébenthine [correct, feminine noun]; gomme térébenthine brute [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nom générique des oléorésines extraites des conifères; distillation de l'essence de térébenthine et du colophane.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
trementina [feminine noun]