English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
four-position turret [correct]
CONT: [The vertical N/C precision-boring and precision-turning machine] is a single-spindle machine, and can perform accurate machining ... This machine may have a four-, five-, or six-position turret upon which tools can be mounted.
OBS: This term is used interchangeably with "square turret" when referring to turrets of this shape.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
tourelle 4 postes [correct, feminine noun]; tourelle à 4 postes [correct, feminine noun]; bloc porte-outil interchangeable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tourelle de précision à 4 postes. En option, une ou deux tourelles 4 postes automatiques électriques avec arrosage sélectif, et blocs porte-outil interchangeables.
OBS: Lorsque la tourelle 4 postes se présente sous une forme carrée, elle peut être désignée également par «tourelle carrée», «tourelle à quatre faces» et «tourelle quatre faces».