English (Tracked Vehicles (Military); Guns (Land Forces))
turret bustle [correct]
DEF: Piece of the turret opposite to the mantelet.
CONT: Fifteen main armament rounds are stowed in the turret bustle ....
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Canons (Forces terrestres))
nuque de la tourelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; nuque [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bulbe de tourelle [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de la tourelle opposée au bouclier.
OBS: nuque de la tourelle : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.