English (Guns (Land Forces); Special-Language Phraseology)
traverse the turret [correct, verb]
CONT: The power control assemblies ... are located in front of the commander and gunner and provide the ability to traverse the turret, elevate or depress the guns ...
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
pointer la tourelle en direction