English (Weapon Systems)
turret well [correct]
CONT: An armoured collar known as the "avant-cuirasse" (or "forward armour") surrounded the turret to prevent enemy artillery rounds from penetrating the ground adjacent to the turret and reaching the wall of the turret well.
CONT: When closed hatches are jammed so that they cannot be pried open, rotate the gun approximately [90°] left and pull [the] casualty into the turret well. The opening between the driver's compartment and the turret well of the 76-mm gun motor carriage is so small that this method [of casualty retrieval] is used only as an emergency expedient.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
puits de tourelle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Surmonté par une avant-cuirasse circulaire en forme de gencive, le puits de tourelle en béton armé abritait en son centre la partie mobile du cuirassement.