English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
western pond turtle [correct]; Pacific pond turtle [correct]
OBS: A turtle of the family Emydidae.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
tortue de l'Ouest [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Tortue de la famille des Emydidae.