English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
Florida softshell turtle [correct]; Florida softshell; southern soft-shelled turtle
OBS: A turtle of the family Trionychidae.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
trionyx de Floride [correct, masculine noun]; tortue molle de Floride [feminine noun]
OBS: Tortue de la famille des Trionychidae.
Spanish (Reptiles y anfibios)
tortuga de caparazón blando de Florida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trioníquido nativo del sureste de los Estados Unidos.