English (Vegetable Crop Production; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
black turtle bean [correct]; black turtle soup bean [correct]; black turtle [correct]; BKT [correct]; BKT
DEF: A small variety of black beans especially popular in South America, Mexico, the Caribbean and the Southern United States.
French (Production légumière; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
petit haricot noir [correct, masculine noun]; BKT [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Petit haricot noir souvent utilisé dans les soupes ou avec le riz en Amérique du Sud, dans les Antilles, au Mexique et dans le sud des États-Unis.
OBS: Variété de haricot noir.