English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
Atlantic ridley [correct]; bastard turtle [correct]
OBS: ridley. A marine turtle (Caretta kempii or Lepidochelys kempii) of the family Cheloniidae found off the Atlantic coast of the U.S. - called also bastard turtle.
OBS: There are as many as nine pairs of pleural plates in the cheloniid known as the ridley (Lepidochelys olivacea; L up to 1 m), the Atlantic form of which, according to Brongersma, is a separate species (L. kempii). Oddly, the ridleys were long thought - falsely - to be hybrids of the green turtle and the loggerhead (hence the alternative name, bastard turtle). They, too, feed on a mixed diet, mainly crustaceans, and congregate in groups in shallow bays near the coast.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
tortue bâtarde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tortue de la famille des Cheloniidae.