English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
Blanding's turtle [correct]
OBS: A turtle of the family Emydidae.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
tortue mouchetée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; tortue de Blanding [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Tortue de la famille des Emydidae.
OBS: tortue mouchetée : terme utilisé dans la «Loi sur les espèces en péril» du Canada.