English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
leatherback turtle [correct]; leatherback sea turtle [correct]; leatherback [correct]; Pacific leatherback turtle [correct]; trunkback turtle [correct]; trunk turtle [correct]; luth turtle [correct]; coffin-back [correct]; leathery turtle [correct]
OBS: Dermochelys coriacea (leatherback sea turtle) is a species of turtles in the family [Dermochelyidae].
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
tortue luth [correct, feminine noun]