English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
spiny softshell [correct]; spiny softshell turtle [correct]
OBS: A turtle of the family Trionychidae.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
tortue molle à épines [correct, feminine noun]; tortue-molle à épines [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Tortue de la famille des Trionychidae.