English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
midland painted turtle [correct]
OBS: A Reptilia of the family Emydidae.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
tortue peinte du Centre [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Reptile de la famille des Emydidae.