English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
common snapping turtle [correct]; snapping turtle; North American snapping turtle
OBS: A turtle of the family Chelydridae.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
tortue serpentine [correct, feminine noun]; chélydre serpentine [correct, feminine noun]; tortue hargneuse [feminine noun]; tortue happante [feminine noun]
OBS: Tortue de la famille des Chelydridae.